+- +-

Upcoming Events

« » September 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Autumnal Equinox
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30

User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

Stats

Members
Total Members: 39
Latest: Steve Smith
New This Month: 0
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 604
Total Topics: 235
Most Online Today: 3
Most Online Ever: 44
(June 21, 2017, 06:46:53 AM)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 1
Total: 1

Author Topic: Competition results 2018  (Read 1144 times)

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Competition results 2018
« on: April 15, 2018, 06:04:49 PM »
 Round1.     Yachts restricted class

1st Ian Holmes      15 points
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe 14
3rd Alan Davies     13
4th John Bailey      12
5th Paul Furniss     11
6th Mike Craddock  10

                  Yachts open class
1st Ian Holmes      15
 2nd Geoff Sutcliffe  14
 3rd John Bailey       13
 4th Alan Davies      12
 5th Mike Craddock  11
 6th Paul Furniss      10

                  Yachts Foot class
1st Geoff Sutclife    15
 2nd John Bailey      14
 3rd Alan Davies      13

                  Air Boat racing
1st  Bruce  Brennan             10 points
2nd John Bailey                    8
3rd  Keith Woardby               6
4th Les  Ledger                    4
5th Paul  Furniss                  2
6th Doug  White                   1

                  Scale racing

1st   Keith                           10 points
2nd Doug                             8
3rd Paul                               6
4th Mike                               4
 
« Last Edit: April 15, 2018, 06:09:34 PM by Ernie Lazenby »
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2018, 08:13:51 PM »
1st Steering competition results (sorry for the delay in publishing them)

1st Bob Golder        10 points
2nd= Ernie Lazenby  Barry Watkins 8 points each
3rd= Dave Moss  Steve Smith   6 points each
4th John Bailey   4 points
5th Ken Smailes 2 points
6th George Hodgson 1 point.
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2018, 10:54:42 AM »
2nd round of racing:

Fast Eelectric scale racing.
1st Dave Moss    10 points
2nd Doug White    8
3rd Paul Furniss    6
4th Geoff Earl       4
5th Keith Woardby 2
6th John Bailey      1

Air boats
1st Dave Moss       10 points
2nd Keith Woardby  8
3rd Doug White       6
4th Geoff Earl         4
5th Bruce Brennan  2
6th John Bailey       1
7th Malcolm Cavendish 1

Yachts restricted
1st Ian Holmes         15 points
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe     14
3rd Alan Davies         13
4th Paul Furniss           12
5th Dave Moss           11
6th John Bailey          10
7th Les Ledger            9

Yachts Unrestricted
1st Ian Holmes          15
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe     14
3rd John Bailey          13
4th Dave Moss           12
5th Alan Davies          11
6th Chris Thody          10
7th Les ledger             9

Footy yachts
1st Geoff Sutcliffe   15 points
2nd John Bailey      14 points
3rd Alan Davies      13 points     
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2018, 06:21:51 PM »
Sorry for not getting the results up for last Wednesdays racing. I have been pre occupied with chess matters. I will get them posted Sunday.
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2018, 05:40:48 PM »
Racing results 9th May.   ROUND3.

Scale fast electrics
1st Keith      10 pts
2nd Dave M    8
3rd Geoff E     6
4th Doug W    4
5th John B     2
6th Paul F      1

Air Boats
1st John B    10pts
2nd Dave M   8
3rd Bruce      6
4th Malcolm   4
5th Geoff E    2
6th Doug W   1
7th Keith       1

Unrestricted Yachts
1st Ian H      15 pts
2nd Geoff S   14
3rd Paul F      13
4th Alan D     12
5th Dave M    11
6th John B     10

Restricted Yachts
1st Ian H       15 pts
2nd Alan D     14
3rd John B     13
4th Geoff S    12
5th Paul F      11
6th Dave M    10
7th Les L        9

Footy Yachts
1st John B   15 pts
2nd Geoff S  14
3rd Mike G    13   
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2018, 04:28:28 PM »
Round4

Scale racing
1st Geoff Earl    10 pts
2nd Dave Moss   8
3rd Paul Furniss  6
4th Doug White  4
5th John Bailey   2 


Air Boats

1st Geoff Earl   10 pts
2nd Dave Moss  8
3rd Bruce Brennan 6
4th John Bailey     4
5th= Paul Furniss - Doug White 2 pts each


Footy
1st  Geoff Sutcliffe   15 pts
2nd Alan Davies       14
3rd John Bailey        13


Restricted Yachts

1st Geoff Sutcliffe    15 pts
2nd Ian Holmes       14
3rd Paul Furniss       13
4th Dave Moss         12
5th Alan Davies       11
6th Mike Craddock   10
7th John Bailey         9

Unrestricted Yachts
1st Ian Holmes   15 pts
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe 14
3rd Alan Davies     13
4th Dave Moss      12
5th Mike Craddock 11
6th John Bailey      10     




model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2018, 06:40:40 PM »
Round 5.   
Open class yachts
1st Ian Holmes 15 pts
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe 14 pts
3rd John Bailey  13 pts
4th Mike Gough 12 pts
5th Paul Furniss  11 pts
6th Mike Craddock 10 pts

Restricted class yachts
1st Geoff Sutcliffe 15 pts
2nd Paul Furniss  14 pts
3rd Ian Holmes   13 pts
4th Mike Craddock 12 pts
5th John Bailey    11 pts
6th Mike Gough   10 pts.

Scale Racing

1st Doug White    10 pts
2nd Geoff earl  8 pts
3rd Paul Furniss  6 pts
4th Mike Craddock 4 pts
5th John Bailey   2 pts
6th Roy Burton  1 pt

Air Boat racing

1st Paul Furniss  10 pts
2nd Geoff earl    8 pts
3rd Bruce Brennan   6 pts
4th John Bailey   4 pts
5th Malcolm Cavendish 2 pts
6th Doug White  1 pt 

model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2018, 05:59:09 PM »
Steering competition round 3

It was rather a breezy morning and the wind affected a couple of boats but not Rob Heseltines exceptional lifeboat. Rob drove his large boat very well and deserved to win. Ernie had a clear round until it came to moving the pointer trial and for the first time he messed it up and dropped three points. Barry had trouble with the buoy splitting challenge dropping points and pushing him into third place. George got some practice in with his small sports runabout; when he gets his big beast ready starting with a shed load of points everyone else may have a problem!


 1st Rob      10 points
 2nd Ernie    8
 3rd Barry    6
 4th George  4
 5th Ken       2
 6th Dave M  1


model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2018, 07:58:45 PM »
Round 6- 20th June.

Scale racing

1st Keith Woardby     10 points
2nd Geoff Earl       8
3rd John Bailey      6 
4th Dave Moss       4
5th Doug White      2
6th Paul  Furniss     1
7th Mike  Craddock      1
8th Roy         1

Air boats
 1st Dave Moss          10 points
 2nd Bruce  Brennan    8
 3rd Geoff Earl            6
 4th John  Bailey         4
 5th Paul   Furniss        2
6th Doug   White          1


 Footy yachts not raced.


 Restricted class Yachts
1st Ian Homes        15 points
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe   14
3rd Alan Davies       13
4th John Bailey        12
5th Dave Moss         11
6th Paul Furniss       10
7th Malcolm Cavendish  9
8th Mike Gough         8

Open class yachts
1st Ian Holmes           15 points
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe      14
3rd Dave Moss            13
4th John Bailey           12
5th Paul Furniss           11
6th Malcolm Cavendish  10
7th Chris Barnbrook       9
8th Mike Gough             8

     
« Last Edit: July 29, 2018, 06:47:58 PM by Ernie Lazenby »
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #9 on: July 04, 2018, 05:50:55 PM »
Round 7.

Scale racing

1st Dave Moss 10 points
2nd Geoff Earl  8
3rd Mike Craddock 6
4th John Bailey    4
5th Paul Furniss  2
6th Doug White 1
Keith Woardby DQ - hitting a dead boat

Air boats

1st Dave Moss   10 points
2nd Kerith Woardby 8 points
3rd Geoff earl 6
4th Paul Furniss 4
5th John Bailey 2
Bruce Brennan 1

Yacht racing postponed until next week- no wind!
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #10 on: July 16, 2018, 03:16:04 PM »
Round 4 Steering competition Sunday 15th.

1st Ernie Lazenby   10 points
2nd Steve Smith     8 points
3rd Ken Smailes     6 points
4th Barry Watkins   4 points
5th Dave Moss        2 points
6th Bob Golder        1 point
7th George Hodgson  1 point
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2018, 06:07:44 PM »
18.7.2018

Scale racing

1st Dave Moss       10 points
2ndKeithg Woardby  8
3rd John Bailey        6
4th Mike Craddock    4
5th Paul Furniss       2
6th Doug White        1

Air boat racing
1st Dave Moss     10 points
2nd Les ledger      8
3rd John Bailey     6
4th Keith Woardby 4
5th Doug White     2

Unrestricted class yachts (two races to catch up.)

Race 1
1st Ian Holmes         15 points
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe     14
3rd Les ledger           13
4th Alan Davies         12
5th Dave Moss           11
6th John Bailey          10
7th Bob Golder           9
8th Mike Craddock       8
9th Malcolm Cavendish 7

Race 2.
1st Geoff Sutcliffe         15 points
2nd Ian Holmes            14
3rd Alan Davies             13
4th Bob Golder              12
5th Dave Moss               11
6th John Bailey              10
7th Mike Craddock          9
8th Malcolm Cavendish    8
9th Les Ledger               7


Restricted class yachts (two races to catch up)

Race 1
1st John Bailey              15 points
2nd Bob Golder              14
3rd Alan Davies              13
4th Dave Moss                12
5th Geoff Sutcliffe           11
6th Les ledger                10
7th Paul Furniss               9
8th Ian Holmes                8
9th Malcolm Cavendish     7
10th Mike Craddock          6

Race 2
1st Alan Davies               15
2nd John Bailey               14
3rd Ian Holmes               13
4th Dave Moss                12
5th Bob Golder                11
6th Les ledger                 10
7th Paul Furniss                9
8th Mike Craddock            8
9th Malcolm Cavendish      7
10th Geoff Sutcliffe           6   


Footie yachts
1st John Bailey          15 points
2nd Geoff Sutcliffe     14
3rd Alan Davies.        13   
« Last Edit: July 18, 2018, 06:19:49 PM by Ernie Lazenby »
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #12 on: August 01, 2018, 06:23:18 PM »
Round9 1st August

Scale racing
1st Keith      10 points
2nd Dave M    8
3rd Paul          6
4th Mike         4
5th John B      2
6th Doug        1

Air boat racing
1st Dave         10
2nd Keith         8
3rd Bruce         6
4th les L            4
5th John B        2
6th Paul            1
7th Doug           1


Restricted class yachts
1st Ian          15 points
2nd Alan        14
3rd Geoff       13
4th Dave        12
5th Mike C      11
6th John         10
7th Paul          9
8th Les  L         8

Open class yachts
1st Ian           15
2nd Geoff        14
3rd Alan          13
4th Les T         12
5th Mike C       11
6th Dave         10
7th John B       9
8th Les L         8
9th Paul          7

Footies.
1st Geoff         15
2nd Alan         14
3rd John B       13
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #13 on: August 16, 2018, 09:11:38 AM »
Round10 15th August.  Very windy- air boat racing- footy racing postponed until following week.

Scale racing
1st Keith     10 points
2nd Dave m    8
3rd Geoff E     6
4th John B      4
5th Mike C      2
6th Doug        1
7th  Paul         1


Restricted class yachts

1st Ian H       15
2nd Dave M  14
3rd Alan D    13
4th John B    12
5th Paul F     11
6th Geoff S   10
7th Les L       9

Open Class yachts
1st Geoff S    15 points
2nd Ian H      14
3rd Dave M    13
4th Alan D     12
5th John B     11
6th Les T       10
7th Paul F      9
8th Mike G     8
9th Les L       7
10th Mike C    6 

Note. Ian Holmes cannot be beaten for the championship and is thus the 2018 club champion for open class yacht racing- very well done and thoroughly deserved.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2018, 09:17:32 AM by Ernie Lazenby »
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

Ernie Lazenby

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Competition results 2018
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2018, 05:52:37 PM »
Round 10 air boat result   

1st Dave M    10 points
2nd Bruce B    8
3rd Doug W       6
4th Paul  F      4
5th  John B     2
6th  Geoff E    1
7th  Les L       1


 
model boats are great fun, the faster the better.Floating kettles are interesting
'temet nosce'

 

Recent Topics

CLUB ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - 2018 by Ernie Lazenby
September 21, 2018, 07:22:26 PM

news item!!! by Ernie Lazenby
September 19, 2018, 02:30:12 PM

Competition results 2018- progressive tables by Ernie Lazenby
September 16, 2018, 01:37:34 PM

Wanted a Robbe contessa or an IOM 1 metre yacht by Ernie Lazenby
September 14, 2018, 08:04:13 AM

Competition results 2018 by Ernie Lazenby
September 12, 2018, 05:51:31 PM

The climax! by Ernie Lazenby
August 29, 2018, 10:05:28 PM

Wednesday 22nd August by Ernie Lazenby
August 15, 2018, 09:59:18 PM

Annual club regatta. Sunday 12th August Programme by Ernie Lazenby
August 13, 2018, 09:19:40 AM

Powered by EzPortal